Historical Records

1948-49 Cardiff Nomads
1949-50 Roath Rangers 2nds
1950-51 Cardiff Nomads (A) / ??? (B)
1951-52 C.E.D. (E) / Ely Rovers Colts (W)
1952-53 Splott YMCA
1953-54 Cardiff Exiles 2nds
1954-55 Roath Wanderers (E) / Penarth Albion (W)
1955-56 Cardiff City Colts
1956-57 Penarth Rovers (A) / Whitchurch Hospital (B)
1957-58 Caerau (Ely) 2nds (A) / Grange Celtic (B)
1958-59 Rumney British Legion (A) / Cardiff Wanderers (B)
1959-60 Whitchurch Rovers
1960-61 Gabalfa Wanderers
1961-62 Caerau (Ely) 3rds
1962-63 Adamsdown Athletic
1963-64 Grange Villa
1964-65 Cogan Coronation
1965-66 Cardiff Pegasus
1966-67 Coryton Rangers
1967-68 Lake United
1968-69 Telstars
1969-70 Highfield Villa (A) / Cardiff Draconians 2nds (B)
1970-71 Glantaf United (A) / Cardiff Draconians 2nds (B)
1971-72 Llanishen Wanderers (A) / Cardiff Draconians 2nds (B)
1972-73 Cardiff Draconians 2nds
1973-74 Roath Rangers
1974-75 Caerau (Ely) 2nds
1975-76 Ely Rangers 2nds
1976-77 Fairoak
1977-78 Pumble Villa
1978-79 Dinas Powys
1979-80 Park Lawn
1980-81 Grasshoppers
1981-82 Cardiff Hibernian 2nds
1982-83 Caerau (Ely) 2nds
1983-84 Whitchurch Hospital
1984-85 Grangetown Boys Club
1985-86 The Grosvenor
1986-87 Grangetown Boys Club 2nds
1987-88 Cardiff Covenanters
1988-89 Cardiff (Ely) 3rds
1989-90 Whitchurch Park Rangers
1990-91 Gabalfa Draconians 2nds
1991-92 Butetown YC
1992-93 Newbridge
1993-94 Town & County
1994-95 Thornhill FC
1995-96 Homeguard
1996-97 Heath Park United
1997-98 Dinas Powys
1998-99 AFC Butetown
1999-00 Moores Commercial
2000-01 Canton Cross
2001-02 Caerau (Ely) 2nds
2002-03 Trowbridge
2003-04 Thornhill United
2004-05 South Park Athletic
2005-06 Albany Cardiff Central
2006-07 Park Villa
2007-08 Baybridge 2nds
2008-09 RAFA Boys 2nds
2009-10 Cardiff Hibernians 2nds
2010-11 AFC Butetown
2011-12 Cardiff Hibernians 2nds
2012-13 Caerau (Ely) 2nds
2013-14 Avenue Hotspur 2nds
2014-15 RAFA FC
2015-16 Grange Allstars
2016-17 Glamorgan AFC
2017-18 Caerau (Ely) 2nds
2018-19 Homeguard FC
2019-20 Cardiff Jets

Where next?

First (formerly Second) Division Winners 1947-48Cardiff YMCA/Penarth YMCA 1948-49Ely 1949-50Currans Welfare 1950-51Splott United 1951-52C
Third Division Winners 1958-59Avenue Hotspur 1959-60William Lewis 1960-61Adamsdown Athletic 1961-62247 Re's (E) / Penart

Cardiff Combination Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe